BPP Privacy Policy

What is the purpose of this privacy policy?

This Privacy Policy explains how BPP Holdings Limited and its subsidiary companies (together BPP, we or us) uses and protects any personal data which is collected from you. Personal data may be collected when you:

i. Register for, purchase or use any of our products and/or services (including but not limited to courses, programmes or study materials, in whatever medium provided) (the Products);

ii. Use any of BPP’s websites including any subdomains that may be made available by us from time to time and including websites with the ending '.bpp.com' and the following websites (Websites):

  • acted.co.uk
  • bpp.com
  • blog.bpp.com
  • bpp.combppfinancialservices.com
  • bppathena.com
  • bppcollegepayments.com
  • bppcollegelis.wordpress.com
  • bppcollegevle.edublogs.org
  • bpphealthyleadership.com
  • bpphelp.wordpress.com
  • bppprofessionaldevelopment.com
  • bppuc.com
  • bppbusiness.com
  • bpptraining.com
  • cimaondemand.com
  • discover.bpp.com
  • lawprobono.com
  • static.bpp.com
  • bppeloqua.com
  • learn.bpp.com
  • onlinelearning.bpp.com
  • portal.bpp.com
  • bpp.blackboard.com

iii. Use any of BPP's social media channels (Social media Channels);

iv. Send personal data to BPP by any other means.

What is personal data?

Personal data for the purpose of this Privacy Policy is as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act) and includes information which can identify you as a living individual, whether by itself or when used in conjunction with other information which we hold.

Who may we pass your personal data to within BPP?

Your personal data may be passed to any entity within BPP. BPP Holdings Limited and its subsidiary companies in the UK are registered at Companies House and, as required, at the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as data controllers. The BPP UK companies which are registered with the ICO as Data Controllers and which your personal data may be directed, processed or controlled (as relevant) are:

  • BPP Holdings Limited
  • BPP Services Limited
  • BPP University Limited
  • BPP Professional Education Limited
  • BPP Learning Media Limited
  • BPP Actuarial Education Limited
  • Actuarial Education Company Limited
  • BPP International Investments Limited
  • BPP International Limited

In addition, your personal data may be processed or controlled centrally by BPP’s parent companies, Apollo Education Group, Inc. and/or Apollo Global, Inc., who are based outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), so your personal data may be transferred outside the EEA.

For details of company registration numbers and registered office addresses please see our company structure page.

If you reject the terms of this privacy policy

If you do not agree to your personal data being used in accordance with this privacy policy please do not submit your personal data to us through the Website or any other means.

Please note that your access to the products/services/materials offered on the Website or BPP's other social media channels may be restricted if you do not submit personal data when we ask you to do so. For example, if you are one of our staff members or students and if you wish to use certain pages of the Website or BPP's other social media channels you will need to register for this and then enter your name and password on the login page to gain access to the relevant pages. Otherwise you will not be able to access those pages.

Updates to this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. If you continue to use the Website and/or Products or BPP's other social media channels after changes to this privacy policy have been made we will take this to mean that you have read and accepted those changes.  This version of the Privacy Policy is effective from 22 August 2014.

You should not use the any Products, Websites or Social Media Channels or supply us with any personal data if you do not accept changes which are made to this Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy policy, we cover:

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or comments or if you would like further information about this privacy policy and how we handle your personal data please contact us:

Admissions and Enquiries
BPP
6th Floor, Boulton House
Chorlton Street
Manchester M1 3HY

Email: admissions@bpp.com

Phone: 0330 060 3100

Fax: 0044 (0) 161 237 9650

Open Monday to Friday from 0800 to 1800 (GMT)