BPP Privacy Policy

What is the purpose of this privacy policy?

This privacy policy explains how BPP Holdings Limited and its subsidiary companies in the UK (together "BPP"; "we" or "us") uses and protects any personal data which is collected from you when you register for or purchase our products and services, use any of our services and products (including but not limited to courses, programmes or study materials) (collectively the Products) and also when you use the following websites including any subdomains (collectively referred to in this privacy policy as the "Website"):

  • acted.co.uk
  • blog.bpp.com
  • bpp.combppfinancialservices.com
  • bppathena.com
  • bppcollegepayments.com
  • bppcollegelis.wordpress.com
  • bppcollegevle.edublogs.org
  • bpphealthyleadership.com
  • bpphelp.wordpress.com
  • bppprofessionaldevelopment.com
  • bppuc.combppbusiness.com
  • bpp.com
  • bpptraining.com
  • cimaondemand.com
  • discover.bpp.com
  • bppprofessionaldevelopment.com
  • lawprobono.com
  • learnonline.bpp.com
  • static.bpp.com

or use BPP's other social media channels, or send personal data to BPP by any other means.

Personal data is information which can identify you as a living individual, whether by itself or when used in conjunction with other information which we hold or are likely to hold.

BPP Holdings Limited and each of its subsidiary companies are registered at Companies House. The subsidiary companies to which your personal data collected through the use of any Product(s) and/or the Website or sent to BPP by any other means may be directed (as relevant) are:

  • BPP University Limited
  • BPP Professional Education Limited
  • BPP Actuarial Education Limited
  • Actuarial Education Company Limited
  • BPP Learning Media Limited
  • BPP Services Limited.

For details of its and their registration numbers and registered office addresses see our company structure page. For enquiries relating to this policy please contact us.

In addition, your personal data may be processed centrally by BPP's ultimate parent company, Apollo Group, Inc. and/or Apollo Global, Inc.

If you reject the terms of this privacy policy

The Data Protection Act 1998 defines your rights as an individual in relation to your personal data and how it is used. Its purpose is to ensure that organisations like ours manage your personal data in a fair and sensible way.

If you do not agree to your personal data being used in accordance with this privacy policy please do not submit your personal data to us through the Website or any other means.

Please note that your access to the products/services/materials offered on the Website or BPP's other social media channels may be restricted if you do not submit personal data when we ask you to do so. For example, if you are one of our staff members or students and if you wish to use certain pages of the Website or BPP's other social media channels you will need to register for this and then enter your name and password on the login page to gain access to the relevant pages. Otherwise you will not be able to access those pages.

Updates to this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. If you continue to use the Website and/or Products or BPP's other social media channels after changes to this privacy policy have been made we will take this to mean that you have read and accepted those changes.

You should not use the any Products, the Website or BPP's other social media channels if you do not accept changes which are made to this policy. In addition, you should tell us if changes mean that you do not accept the way in which we use your personal data.

In this policy:

Contact us

If you have any questions, concerns or comments or if you would like further information about this privacy policy and how we handle your personal data please contact us:

Customer Services Director
BPP Holdings Limited
Aldine House
Aldine Place
142-144 Uxbridge Road
London
W12 8AW

Email: terms@bpp.com

Phone: 0845 075 1100